Washington State General Election

2022 Endorsements

Standing together to elect healthcare Champions

United
We Win.

The causes we fight for don’t always stop at the walls of our workplace, and that’s why we build the power to win inside and outside of our facilities by helping elect healthcare champions who will stand with us at the bargaining table, the picket line and in the halls of power.

Washington State

Voting Information

District Finder

Enter your street address to find your legislative or congressional district in Washington state.

Register to Vote in WA

Getting registered is the first step to making your voice heard on Election Day.

Ballot Drop Box

Completed ballots can be returned by mail. No need for a stamp—postage is pre-paid.

Primary Election 2022

Key Dates

October 21

November General Election 18-day voting period begins.

october 31

Last day for online and mailed registrations or updates to be received.

november 8

ELECTION DAY. Mailed ballot must be postmarked by today. Ballot drop boxes are open until 8pm.

Battleground Races

LD 5

  • Snoqualmie
  • Carnation
  • North Bend
  • Issaquah
  • Renton
  • Maple Valley
  • Black Diamond

Bill Ramos
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Lisa Callan
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD 10

  • Oak Harbor
  • Coupeville
  • Langley
  • Mount Vernon
  • La Conner
  • Stanwood

Clyde Shavers
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Dave Paul
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD 26

  • Gig Harbor
  • Port Orchard
  • Key Peninsula
  • Bremerton

Emily Randall for State Senator

LD 28

  • Tacoma
  • Fircrest
  • University Place
  • Lakewood
  • Stelicoom
  • Dupont

Mari Leavitt
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Dan Bronoske
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD 30

  • Federal Way
  • Des Moines
  • Auburn
  • Algona
  • Pacific 
  • Milton
  • Unincorporated King County

Claire Wilson
for State Senator

Jamila Taylor
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Kristine Reeves
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD
31

  • Enumclaw
  • Buckley 
  • Bonney Lake
  • Auburn
  • Sumner
  • Edgewood

Chris Vance
for State Senator

LD 42

  • Bellingham
  • Blaine
  • Birch Bay
  • Custer
  • Ferndale
  • Lynden
  • Everson
  • Deming 
  • Glacier
  • Acme

Sharon Shewmake
for State Senator

Alicia Rule
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Joe Timmons
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD 44

  • Lake Stevens
  • Snohomish
  • Mill Creek 
  • Marysville

John Lovick
for State Senator

Brandy Donaghy
for State Representative, Pos. 1

April Berg
for State Representative, Pos. 2

LD 47

  • Auburn
  • Covington
  • Kent

Claudia Kauffman
for State Senator

Debra Entenman
for State Representative, Pos. 1

Chris Stearns
for State Representative, Pos. 2

Shukri Olow
for State Representative, Pos. 2

All Endorsements

LD 1

Derek Stanford
for State Senator

Davina Duerr
for State Representative

Shelley Kloba
for State Representative

LD 3

Andy Billig
for State Senator

Timm Ormsby
for State Representative

Marcus Riccelli
for State Representative

LD 11

Bob Hasegawa
for State Senator

David Hackney
for State Representative

Steve Bergquist
for State Representative

LD 21

Marko Liias
for State Senator

Lillian Ortiz-Self
for State Representative

Strom Peterson
for State Representative

LD 22

Sam Hunt
for State Senator

Jessica Bateman
for State Representative

Beth Doglio
for State Representative

LD 23

Christine Rolfes
for State Senator

Tara Simmons
for State Representative

Drew Hansen
for State Representative

LD 27

Yasmin Trudeau
for State Senator

Jake Fey
for State Representative

Laurie Jinkins
for Speaker of the House

LD 29

Steve Conway
for State Senator

Melanie Morgan
for State Representative

Sharlett Mena
for State Representative

LD 32

Jesse Salomon
for State Senator

Lauren Davis
for State Representative

Cindy Ryu
for State Representative

LD 33

Karen Keiser
for State Senator

Mia Gregerson
for State Representative

Tina Orwall
for State Representative

LD 34

Joe Nguyen
for State Senator

Joe Fitzgibbon
for State Representative

Emily Alvarado
for State Representative

LD 36

Liz Berry
for State Representative

Julia Reed
for State Representative

Noel Frame
for State Representative

LD 37

Rebecca Saldana
for State Senator

Sharon Tomiko Santos
for State Representative

Emijah Smith
for State Representative

LD 38

June Robinson
for State Senator

Julio Cortes
for State Representative

Mary Fosse
for State Representative

LD 40

Liz Lovelett
for State Senator

Alex Ramel
for State Representative

Debra Lekanoff
for State Representative

LD
41

Lisa Wellman
for State Senator

My-Linh Thai
for State Representative

Tana Senn
for State Representative

LD
43

Jamie Pedersen
for State Senator

Frank Chopp
for State Representative

Nicole Macri
for State Representative

LD
45

Manka Dhingra
for State Senator

Larry Springer
for State Representative

Roger Goodman
for State Representative

LD
46

Javier Valdez
for State Senator

Lelach Rave
for State Representative

Gerry Pollet
for State Representative

LD
48

Patty Kuderer
for State Senator

Amy Walen
for State Representative

Vandana Slatter
for State Representative

LD
49

Monica Stonier
for State Representative

Sharon Wylie
for State Representative